safety recall notice

 Safety Recall Notice - Safety Recall 18E086
  • TurboCord 23075-020, 23883-020, 24781-020,  26143-010, 26143-010, 25610-020, 26144-010                                                                                                          
  • EVSE-DX (a/k/a TurboDX) 25793-015, 25795-015, 25795-025, 26118-015, 26118-025, 26120-025, 25793-025, 26120-015 
  • EVSE-VX 25398-001, 25398-003, 25398-002, 26618-003, 26618-001

 

Reason for the Recall: 
The TurboCord and EVSE-DX (a/k/a TurboDX) capacitors can fail due to the installation of an incorrect capacitor. 

No warning or indication of a fault will precede the failure. If the capacitor fails, it could result in a thermal event (fire) and/or present a shock hazard.                                   

Remedy For Consumers & Retailers:    
Webasto will replace all TurboCord and EVSE-DX (a/k/a TurboDX) models that contain affected capacitors free of charge ("Recall Remedy").

This will occur through field service representatives. Webasto will endeavor to schedule all service visits within two weeks. 

Stop-Use: 
Webasto has issued this stop-use notice for the affected products. Affected products should NOT be used until the Recall Remedy has been completed. 

Owners are advised: DO NOT USE THE AFFECTED PRODUCTS; contact Webasto at (888) 516-6264 to make arrangements for replacement products. 

 

Please note: Webasto acquired the division of AeroVironment that developed your EV charger. As the new business owner, Webasto is putting forward a remedy for all affected customers.